Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Collaboration between China and other countries will be crucial in managing environmental problems. this “manage”means control?? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
yes, "managing environmental problems" refers to "deal with", to "control" or to "solve" them 👍🏻
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Jenpzk Thanks!!
I’ve looked up this word
And it says
This have two meanings.
That is,succeed and control
You use which one depends on the situation?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Masaki0704 yes, but in this case I would use managing is the best option, because I don't think succeed is used in this context, because "succeed" means to "triumph" or to "win". So, to use succeed in these sentence i would write this: "Collaboration between China and other countries has succeeded in managing environmental problems".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?