Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Has he been a couch potato these days? sembra naturale?
Let me know about ”a couch potato” which is generally used or not.
I'm interested in how often do you use or hear in a daily life, and when/where it commonly is used.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
While natural, it is used very rarely at home between family or close friends. Generally, they would just be called "lazy".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
I use "couch potato" pretty often. maybe when talking about what I will do over the weekend or during a school break
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I really appreciate it!