Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2018
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Could you explain what "puffy piece" means in this sentence :
"Chapter 14 is a relatively puffy piece"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
That’s a weird way of saying it, but i think it probably means “a piece (of writing) that is large”. Puffy probably means it has a lot of content, in this case @Jeanne-RBL
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It could mean a number of things, so you may need to write the next sentence or two as well. It may mean that the piece of writing is a type of advertising. That could mean advertising anything - including self-advertising by the writer.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
This is the text in which I've read this expression
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Jeanne-RBL ayyy Black Butler! Lol, in this context i’d say it means something more like “a soft, non-serious chapter”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Thank you! Actually, I asked the author of this post, and she explained me everything 😉