Question
Aggiornato il
25 lug 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Tedesco
Domande Giapponese
Now, そんなことないよ does mean that's not true..? (Not sure if I typed it correctly)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
It is similar to the expression "It can't be true!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
そんなことないよ
Yes, you typed it right. And this can be "That's not true" in a certain context.
You use ない(よ) when you want to deny something. In this case, it's そんなこと.
そんなこと means "such a thing", so the sentence means something like "It's not like that."
If "such a thing" is something that someone said, then it could be "That is not true." I think it sounds a little too strong though.
And そんなことないよ is often used when someone says you are good, meaning "I'm not that good." because, maybe you already know, the Japanese tend to be humble when they are complimented.
If you use ないよ itself, it means you can't find it. So if you are looking for a cup for example, and someone asks you if you found it, then you can say "ないよ!" meaning "I can't find it!"
@SailoFromHongKong:
I think "It can't be true!" is more like そんなことあるはず(が)ないよ! or そんなことあるわけ(が)ないよ!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
- Giapponese
@hebalicious1999: You're welcome. I'm happy to hear that too!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?