Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Tailandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con uncanny .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
She could have been my twin! The resemblance was uncanny.
Her ability to memorize facts is uncanny. You could ask her anything.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We often use “the resemblance is uncanny” to describe a situation when two people look so alike it’s almost creepy.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
She looks just like her mother. It is uncanny!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Utente eliminato
Donald Trump carries an uncanny resemblance with a Polish woman the papers reported this week.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shivasoftwareit "okashii" より、「不思議な」の方が近いと思います。
不思議な能力 - an uncanny ability.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hapybrian While what you said is true, I don't believe this word is used to such an extent on a basis worth noting. The main usage of this word is to reinforce the peculiarity of a comparison. Sorry, I should have included its other meanings as well. I just didn't find them to be as significant as the words used to describe uncanny's other meanings as I feel they are effective on their own.
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shivasoftwareit
I'm not sure what comment you are replying to.
「The main usage of this word is to reinforce the peculiarity of a comparison」
What? "uncanny" doesn't have anything to do with "comparing". It's an adjective, meaning it describes some characteristic of a noun--in this case indicating that something is strange or supernatural. I really don't know what you mean by "reinforce the peculiarity of a comparison". What kinds of comparisons are peculiar? How do you reinforce that peculiarity? Can you give an example?
The only reason I can see for your making this claim is the usage of "uncanny resemblance", which is only one example of the usage of this word. The fact that you've modified "resemblance" with "uncanny" does not confer any meaning of "comparison" onto "uncanny", any more than saying "yellow bicycle" confers the meaning of "vehicle" onto "yellow". "uncanny" can be used to modify anything the speaker wishes it to, just as "yellow" can.
Here are a bunch of examples--including "uncanny resemblance".
He has an uncanny ability to estimate distances and plot trajectories with amazing accuracy.
Human beings do not themselves make themselves the most uncanny thing; it is not a matter of self-consciousness here.
Her powerfully subtle acting can tickle the funny bone or pierce the heart with equally uncanny skill.
Her strong points are her physical strength and cat-like agility, and her uncanny sixth sense.
She was an immortal being with an uncanny regeneration ability.
He occasionally orchestrates rat plagues using his uncanny ability to control rats.
The visions and signs that arise from the practice of meditation are a strange and uncanny affair.
Characterized as crime artist and muse, her works are both visceral and uncanny.
We can at most glimpse it, in those uncanny moments when the world seems wrong.
A robot may look uncanny when human and nonhuman elements are mixed.
He's known for his uncanny ability to spot enemies before they actually show up on radar.
Bats have an uncanny and complex sense of hearing.
They cited uncanny resemblance in imagery, sentence structure, and paragraph organization between the two books.
She started to think ahead during points... she has uncanny anticipation.
There was an uncanny stillness around, and a dank smell of mold, which made the flesh creep.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shivasoftwareit
「The word 'uncanny' is usually used in phrases or sentences to emphasize resemblance. 」
I'm sorry, but this is just completely incorrect.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hapybrian Before your need to be right turns HiNative into another YouTube comments page, keep in mind we're here to teach the inhabitants of another country the English language, possibly from scratch. Therefore, if you're trying to make a point, I suggest you keep it as concise as possible, and not like a thesis in preparation for a class in Princeton University. I hope I've made myself clear without having you go after my point, which states, "we're here to teach the inhabitants of another country the English language . . ." by asserting that HiNative is more than just for people who want to learn English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shivasoftwareit Nothing I've said is remotely similar to Youtube commentary. I stand by everything I've written. Take a look at my rating and see if you still feel the need to educate me on the purpose of Hinative. It would be better for you to recognize your mistake rather than get defensive and try to change the topic away from the conversation at hand.
I've taught English to the Japanese in a professional capacity--it was how I made my living. I do know a little about what I'm saying. When I see someone making claims that are just wrong, I will point that out. As someone who claims to be here to teach people English, you should be open to correction when you've made a mistake. Otherwise, you're merely being disingenuous in your claim.
Yes, I was trying to make a point. That is, modifiers go in one direction only. You cannot confer attributes onto an adjective by the noun which it is modifying, which is what you did.
"That is a brown bear."
"Brown" modifies "bear". There is no meaning of "bear" contained within "brown". There is no meaning of "compare" in "uncanny".
Cheers.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hapybrian In case you failed to notice, I did accept my mistake. It was initially more of an oversight. I did, nonetheless, accept my fault.
Just an FYI, I've known physics professors who were as matter-of-fact about their field of study as you are but were not very good at actually "teaching" the subject from a psychological point of view. This is what I've been trying to argue.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shivasoftwareit Oh gee thanks. So my comments are like those on Youtube, yet I'm a bad teacher psychologically in my matter-of-factness. I don't think you have any idea what you are really trying to say.
And yes, I apparently failed to notice you accepting your mistake--even upon re-read of the comments. Is English really your native tongue?
Good luck. Good bye.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hapybrian Allow me to reiterate my previous attempt at an apology-- "Sorry, I should have included its other meanings as well."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?