Question
Aggiornato il
26 lug 2016
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra motor e engine ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A motor is just a device that moves, usually just by spinning. An engine takes a fuel source and converts it into something else, usually movement as well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@Nix419: But a motor has to take a fuel source to turn
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I feel that an engine converts heat energy (specifically) into movement etc. (such as a car engine, steam train engine), while a motor uses electricity.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Of course everything needs a form of energy to do something. Engines convert power into motion, while a motor is just a think that moves or makes something else move.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Nix419: but Nix, motors convert power into motion too. The difference is in the type of power it uses to create the motion.
e.g. The starter motor of a car uses the battery to create motion, while the car engine uses petrol (heat).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes they convert power, but not fuel, that's the difference right there. Either way unless you're talking to an engineer the words are pretty much interchangeable
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Nix419: I think that's what I just said 😅
edit: And yeah in daily life they tend to be used as synonyms. But they are kinda different and it's good to know this difference.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@Nix419: @damose: Sorry but I think I don't really understand. I understand that a motor converts electricity in motion and an engine converts the heat in motion. Is it the difference between both ?
And I've another question : An engineer is a engine/a motor in a company. Which word I can use please ?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Leslie_jlm: A motor might use magnets and electric current to produce torque which moves something.
An engine uses heat which expands some sort of gas which then forces something to move.
And sorry, I don't really understand that question :/
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@damose: what does "torque" mean ?
Thanks I understand now
An engineer is "an engine" or "a motor" in a group ?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Torque is a rotational force 🙂
And an engineer is a person... so I don't see how they'd be an engine or a motor 😓
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Thanks
I ask that because in "engineer" we can see "engine"
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Leslie_jlm: Oh I see 😅 sorry for the confusion. Yeah, they probably come from the same root word, but an engineer is a person, not a thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Leslie_jlm: 🤓 Yeah, I just looked it up, and it seems the word "engineer" comes from "engine" about 600 years ago. It used to mean "someone who made military engines". But nowadays it's anyone who applies science to invention and design.
No worries 🙂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)