Question
Aggiornato il
2 mag 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Turco
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Turco
Mostrami frasi di esempio con how do you arrange words in a sentence? I mean the subject, verb and object.... please .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
The default is SOV but since Turkish is a language heavily dependent on grammatical cases, the function of each word in a sentence is obvious, regardless of its position in the sentence; so you can try all possible combinations, like SVO VOS VSO etc. Different orders won't change the meaning of the sentence, unlike English. For example:
Ali gave Veli a pencil. =/= Veli gave Ali a pencil.
Ali Veli'ye bir kalem verdi. = Veli'ye Ali bir kalem verdi.
Different combinations do, however, change what's emphasised in the sentence. Usually, the word closest to the verb is emphasised.
Ben dün Ankara'ya gittim. (Default) = I went to Ankara yesterday.
Ben Ankara'ya dün gittim. = I went to Ankara YESTERDAY. / It was yesterday that I went to Ankara.
Ankara'ya dün ben gittim. = *I* went to Ankara yesterday. It was me who went to Ankara yesterday.
If you're not advanced yet, don't worry about this emphasis thing and stick to SOV and you'll be fine.
Also, adverbs of time are usually placed at the beginning of the sentence or just after the subject.
Edit: If you're interested, the omission of pronouns also depends on emphasis, usually. For example:
Sen benim arkadaşımsın. (Default) You're my friend.
Both the personal pronoun and the possessive pronoun can be omitted and they most probably will be in everyday speech. So, the sentence above sounds as if it was from a beginner. This is way more natural:
Arkadaşımsın. You're my friend.
But, if you want to emphasise some particular meaning, you can add it back in.
Sen arkadaşımsın. YOU are my friend.
Benim arkadaşımsın. You are MY friend.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
verb comes to the end, mostly
doesnt really matter
and the emphasised word comes just before the verb
ali taşı attı SOV
ali threw the stone, stone emphasised
like what was that ali threw? -the stone
taşı ali attı OSV
ali threw the stone, again, ali emphasised
who threw it? -ali
mostly word order doesnt change the meaning
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco