Question
Aggiornato il
2 mag 2018
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra protect e to protect ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a little complicated. they are both the say verb. to protect is the infinitive and protect is just one of the dorms of the verb. It's the same for to eat/ eat, to drink/drink, etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you use it in a sentence it's like this: I want to protect him. I cannot protect you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Selon la phrase, tu dois des fois mettre "to", souvent on met "to" tout le temps sauf si c'est participe passé.
Ex :
I have to protect myself.
I protected myself.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?