Question
Aggiornato il
3 mag 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? Which one is the correct one: "doing frequent exercise" or "making frequent exercise"? When do you use make and when do?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
Doing frequent exercise
The other one does not make sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Should be “doing exercise frequently.” Or “do exercise frequently.”
make = create/creare (I think)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think that your confusion comes from the fact that several European languages, French, Swedish etc, use the same verb for "to do / to make". Unfortunately, this is not always the case with UK English !
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The verb, "to make" basically means to create something, for example, by changing or shaping some material - "She's making her own dress to wear at the party.". The verb, "to do" basically means to to perform an act, duty, role, etc. For example, "Can I do something to help ?". But would suggest Google for better explanations than mine !
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?