Question
Aggiornato il
27 lug 2016
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con tough an rough ( frequently I confuse and forget them:/) .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The boxer was tough . (meaning strong )
The sand was rough. (meaning not smooth)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Tough can also mean difficult! For example: The test was really tough.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@danodo: ooh that was more useful, however I listened to something like you are a rough cookie, is it the same to say "you are tough?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You probably actually heard "you are a tough cookie"! That's the common expression, and it usually means that someone is strong willed and can make it through difficulties!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)