Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con fruitful .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Experience with epidemics, dearly bought in the past, has shown that one fruitful cause is the laying open to the inroads of some Fungus or insect, hitherto leading a quiet endemic life in the fields and forests, large tracts of its special food, along which it may range rampant without check to its dispersal, nutrition and reproduction.
"Good. That will make this a fruitful conversation," the Watcher said.
In this way he has gone over a great portion of the field of physics, and in many cases has either said the last word for the time being, or else started new and fruitful developments.
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@alanaeui
Thank you for your example.
I'm sorry, but it's difficult to me.
Could you please make each sentence shorter?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"This will be a fruitful day." Meaning I am going to get a lot done and made worthy use of my time.
"This discussion was fruitful." Meaning our talk lead to meaningful, or worthy exchange of information.
Fruitful means to bear fruit, or to produce fruit in other words. Creating fruit is a worthy achievement and the word fruitful can also be used in situations that you have achieved results and don't have anything to actually do with fruit.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Theldos
I see. Thank you for your example!
So, I tried to make an example on my own.
Could you please check it?
---------------------
I asked some questions to some English native speakers at a website called HiNative.
They told me a lot of things that I can't find on the dictionaries.
It was a fruitful time for me. And this website would be fruitful for my learning!
Do you think I was able to understood the meaning of "fruitful"?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, I do believe you understand the meaning of the word. Will* be fruitful is the correct tense, unless it's a conditional sentence like, "And this website would be fruitful for my learning, if I had any time!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ayami763 it is the past tense of can, but you can look at this link to get a more comprehensive explanation of when to use it.
https://youtu.be/NxgDEz07Jvg
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Theldos
Thank you! I watched just now.
I know I can say "could" as the past possibility.
So I'd been thinking I can say "could" also as the future possibility.
But it's probably wrong, because this video didn't mention that.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ayami763 No, you can use it for future possibilities too.
https://www.englishpage.com/modals/could.html
https://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-betw...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Theldos
Thank you for showing me various website!
I think I almost understood.
I'll try to make some examples for further understanding.
Thank you very much for your kind advice!
- Russo
@alanaeui Useless passage with a bunch of overcomplicated words last used by Shakespeare
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?