Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Rumeno
Domande Rumeno
Qual è la differenza tra Bună e Salut ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Rumeno
Hello again:)) The diffrence is that Bună literally means Good and Salut means literally Hello. Bună is used in creating polite hellos as Bună ziua=Good day*literally*, Bună dimineața=Good morning, Bună seara=Good evening. As for Salut you don't say Salut ziua because it means Hello day, which sounds wrong, right? We use Bună when we are more polite I guess and Salut a little is more relaxed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@iolandak Okay, thank you! I've also heard that girls tend to use Bună, while guys use Salut. Is this true? I understand that Bună is more likely used by both when speaking politely to someone who's older, but when speaking to a friend, would it be unnatural for a girl to say Salut?
- Rumeno
Sooo, Bună and Salut is used by everyone. I am a girl and I don't really use them, I just say Hei as Hey in English. Regarding the older people, it is uncommon to use Bună when greeting them. I told you about the Bună ziua, Bună seara or Bună dimineața, those are used to older people than you. We greet our teachers, our grandparents or parents. Bună and Salut is used by the youth.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
Yes it is true. When 2 guys greet eachother they say ,,salut". When 2 girls greet eachother they say ,,bună". Girl and guy => ,,bună"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
@Teodor_Giontaru that is so not true lol. There is no such rule.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
It is not written in a book called ,,how to use salut and bună in romanian". But this is how they are normally used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?