Question
Aggiornato il
5 mag 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I do not love him the less for his fault. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This means that even though he has a fault, or a problem, you still love him the same amount. Does this help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
thank you for your answer.I under stand whole mean
but I dont understand a part of "the less for" yet.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is very poetic language. It sounds old. You can think of "the less" as meaning "less" and "for" meaning because of, so you could say, "I do not love him less because of it." Is that more helpful?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
thank you! I can understand! I dont know this sentence is poetry lunguage. I am careful of not using it in conversation.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shabaopingshan Well, you can use it in conversation if you want to impress somebody! ;)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?