Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
31 mar 2015
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I would like to go to China and Taiwan. I'm scheduled to go there next summer.
(What is the plural form for ”there"?) sembra naturale?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
Plural for there is there, so that is fine. However, The two sentences are slightly different in meaning. In the first you say I wish or I dream or I want to go China and Taiwan. The second sentence says you are going, for certain.
I would say: I have always wanted to go to China and Taiwan. I`m scheduled to go there next summer.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for the clear explanation, Yabbie-san! なるほど、そんな風に言えばいいんですね。ありがとうございました。