Question
Aggiornato il
5 mag 2018
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Polacco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra a body e a corpse ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
A body is a dead person, a corpse is also a dead person... What´s the difference?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You could say either, in this case.
Corpse is more gruesome sounding.
Body, even though it’s still horrible to be dead, is gentler sounding.
If the police came to your house to announce the death of someone you knew, body is better to hear than corpse.
Corpse also refers to rotting.
Body also has other meanings. If you need to know them, let me know. I just wanted to address body in the context you put it in.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
@Chri8tine Ah, thank you :) Now "corpse" it sounds even more disgusting to me...
But if i may ask: What other meanings do you have for "body" (Except the body i actually live in)?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Solarwind
In text: A letter has a body.
A body of water.
Quantity: body of evidence
A group of people make up a body. Like a legislative body or a student body.
Wine can have a body. Like rich with flavor.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Body of evidence, i know this TV series ^^
What is a body of water? I never heard that before
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Solarwind
A body of water is The Atlantic Ocean...The Dead Sea.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
I don´t get the context... Why is an ocan a "body"?
Maybe it´s just confusing because we don´t have this in german
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Solarwind
Gewässer? Does that make sense?
Es tut mir Leid. Ich weiß nicht.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Now it makes sense :)
Thank you so much for your help, i really appreciate it :)
Thank you so much for your help, i really appreciate it :)