Question
Aggiornato il
5 mag 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra moaner e complainer ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
A moan is a SOUND (not a word) of dissatisfaction.
A complaint are WORDS of dissatisfaction.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@maven7 My dictionary says that both of them are the word meant dissatisfaction. The moaner and complainer are people who say something dissatisfied. I'm surprised you say a moan is a sound not a word. What can I come to terms with it ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
They mean the same but moaner can also mean "someone who makes moaning sounds" (w/c includes sounds of pleasure by the way)
While complainer applies exclusively to someone who voices his opinions and feelings.
While you can say:
She is a moaner.
She is a complainer.
It's preferrable to use the 2nd sentence because "moaner" can also be used to describe what someone is like while copulating.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@maven7 Now, I got it. I think my dictionary is not enough for the understandable explanation. You are a big help. Thank you so much.
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Giapponese