Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2018
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Which is the correct form, saber a alguien or saber alguien? And conocer a alguien or conocer alguien?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Polacco
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
it's wrong
Yo sé Amelia》incorrect
Yo conozco a Amelia》right
I know Amelia.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
English and Spanish have different words to mean the same thing.
1. In English, you use the verb "to meet" for people in the sense of "getting to know someone for the first time" or "getting together with someone", under the condition that it implies physical sighting of someone ("meeting a deadline", "meeting the expections", etc. conveys a whole different meaning in Spanish which doesn't apply for this explanation).
To the same effect, in Spanish we say "conocer (por primera vez)" (first time you see and meet someone) and "quedar con/ verse con" (to meet (up) with someone, to plan a gathering). Again, this is always only to refer to people.
2. In English, after you've met someone for the first time ("conocer") and have met up with them several times ("quedar"), you start to get to know them personally, hence: you now know that person.
The Spanish equivalent is again the verb "conocer (personalmente)". It means that you are acquitted with someone, whether personally or by sight, it doesn't make any difference in using the verb in question: "conocer".
3. So the use of these verbs refer only to people and personal relations. But, in English, you can also "know something" as in "being familiar with something (a topic, problem, method, in the end: whatever that's not human)".
In Spanish, to express this same meaning, the verb "saber" is used, but also "conocer". Exceptionally, you can as well "saber de alguien" (know about someone or hear from someone).
Confusing, uh?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
A little, but it's very good explanation. Thank you very much
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@XxSatoshixX good to know! I didn't dare deepening more into it in case it ended up getting too confusing ☺
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?