Question
Aggiornato il
8 mag 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? "I made my wallet stolen."
is this sentece grammatically right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think you mean "I had my wallet stolen."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not really. If you made it get stolen, it would be your fault. Kind of like you made something happen. if someone took your wallet than it was stolen without your consent. A natural way of saying your wallet was stolen would be to say " My wallet was stolen or in I had my wallet stolen." It would depend on the context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@teiasmith1117
in a test, the answer was "when the time is up, take the food out" which is a part of how to use a microwave oven.
A student wrote like this "when the time is out, take up the food", does this sentence have the same meaning as the above one?
- Coreano
@teiasmith1117
1. the time is up.
2. the time is out.
do 1, 2 have the same meaning?
if not, what is 2. sentence's meaning?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It would typically be "when the time is up, take the food out." in both cases you have used up the correct amount of time so your microwave is done heating the food however we would say it like the first example.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No. it would be correct if used as when the time is up take out the food.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
take up the food would mean to pick it up or to collect it depending on the context
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@teiasmith1117
so, in the context of explaining how to use a microwave
is "(when the time is up,) take up the food" natural and right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"when the time is up, take out the food" is natural
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?