Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2016
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra I will stay at home e I'm going to stay at home e I'm staying at home ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Arabo
@myalliah@ can you help me practing English?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Arabo
How can we practice? through what?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
there is an app called Kik were we can message if you would like @Ahmed-Eid:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
@myaalliah: that is a homework, I have say the difference among them.... I found that with "going to" is when you speak about near future and "will" is far future and when you speak about you aren't 100% sure that is going to happen... is that correct?... but with the sentence "I'm staying home" I didn't find any difference
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
I'm sorry but I can't completely understand what you are trying to say so I'm not sure what you're asking but I will point out every difference in your phrases to help you understand. "I will stay at home" means that in the future you certainty will be at home. "I'm going to stay at home" means in the very near future you will stay at home. "I'm staying at home" is present tense so it means that you are at home now and will be staying there. In regular conversation these are interchangeable but if you are studying English there are small differences. I hope that helped 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Cile)
I will stay at home = Estaré en casa
I’m going to stay at home = Voy a estar en casa
I’m staying at home = Estoy en casa (presente continuo)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?