Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con that feel when .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
That feel when you drop your sandwich.
That feel when you are left handed and smudge the page.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@fire-ember-ash Thank you very much for giving me great examples. I don't still understand the meaning of "that feel when". It is difficult to understand because our language Japanese doesn't have the similar expression, so could you explain the meaning of the situation that is described with your first example: "That feel when you drop your sandwich."?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A feeling of misfortune that is relatable but insignificant.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@fire-ember-ash That feel when .... means just like I'm sad if I could say simply?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Here is another example: That feel when you find a nice shirt and it doesn't come in your size.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's hard to explain, as most things that originate on the internet are 😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@fire-ember-ash So, "that feel when" is always used in negative scene?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
For the most part, yes. I haven't heard it used in a positive way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@fire-ember-ash Okay, I am getting understood. One more! "That feel when you drop your sandwich." is a long noun, right?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I am not sure what a "long noun" is. If you could clarify, I could help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@fire-ember-ash The "a long noun" I meant is for example "a student who studies English very hard" when I talk about English grammar, right?
So, for instance, can I say like "Oh, shoot, it is sad, the feel you just experienced was like that feel when you drop your sandwich."?
Is my understanding correct?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Giapponese
@fire-ember-ash Thank you, also does "Oh, shoot, it is sad, the feel you just experienced was like that feel when you drop your sandwich."? sound natural?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Oh, shoot. That's sad. It's like that feel when you drop your sandwich."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@fire-ember-ash You helped me a lot! and You are fantastic!
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Thank you very much! Glad I could help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?