Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Malay Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con instead .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Instead of going to a movie lets go shopping
We could go tomorrow instead of today
This restaurant looks to busy should we try somewhere else instead
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Malay
- Malese
"Instead"- as an alternative/ substitute/in place of. Eg; "Instead of walking to uni, I took the bus today as it is raining."
"Today, I had the salmon fried rice instead of my favourite chicken soup."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@xinwee: "Instead" means doing something "in the place of" or "rather than" something else. Instead of going to the cinema, we shall go to the beach. The company sent a clerk to the conference instead of a manager. Hope it helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Instead" can also be split into two words "in stead" to construct sentences like "She can't go, so I'll go in her stead". This sounds a bit old fashioned though!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Malay
- Malese
@samhat: For a native speaker, I didn't know that! Somehow it makes me think of Game of Thrones haha. I've learnt something new/old (depending on how one sees it) today, cheers!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)