Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra progressive tense e present tense ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I want to know what do you define these tense as?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The progressive tense is used for actions that are done continuously. For example, "I am walking", "He is eating", "she is reading" etc. The present tense is used for actions that are done generally. For example, "I eat breakfast" or "He runs every day" or "We watch TV".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
progressive tense is something that's happening right now, but will eventually finish.
present tense is something that happens routinely, like a habit or an enduring trait, but isn't happening right now.
progressive: I am eating an apple. (right now, as we speak, but I will finish the apple and then I won't be eating an apple anymore)
present: I eat apples. (I am not opposed or unable to eat apples, but right now I am probably not eating an apple)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese