Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2018
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa verbal ?
Risposte
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. adjective [usually ADJECTIVE noun]
You use verbal to indicate that something is expressed in speech rather than in writing or action.
• They were jostled and subjected to a torrent of verbal abuse.
• We have a verbal agreement with her.
• The West must back up its verbal support with substantial economic aid.
Synonyms: verbatim, literal
"Verbally" [adverb]
• Teachers were threatened with kitchen knives, physically assaulted and verbally abused.
• Twins often have difficulty expressing themselves verbally.
Synonyms: orally, vocally, in words, in speech.
2. adjective [ADJECTIVE noun]
You use verbal to indicate that something is connected with words and the use of words.
• The test has scores for verbal skills, mathematical skills, and abstract reasoning skills.
• Wayne has great verbal dexterity.
3. adjective [usually ADJECTIVE noun]
In grammar, verbal means relating to a verb.
...A verbal noun.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
I have written these 2 short paragraphs about how the communication done using email, face to face( verbal) and meeting minutes and actions
- Arabo
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@fadipolis97 I understood everything but what did you mean by "Play around likes to meet with clients.." be more specific and then I can help you find the correct sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Arabo
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@fadipolis97 Building collapses, some of the people got injured, whereas some died.
About 222,000 got brutally killed, and some got injured by the incident, which was pretty surprising I would say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)