Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hi everyone.
Could you tell the difference between 'confirm' and 'make sure'?
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
They're essentially the same thing, so you wouldn't be misunderstood if you were to use either word. However, at least to me, there is a slight difference in nuance more than meaning. To me, "confirm" implies that you're going to seek outside help to find out whether the information is true, but "make sure" gives the impression that you yourself are going to find out whether it's true or not. :) I'm sure other English speakers might have a different opinion, though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@kkaar11mm Thank you for telling me your opinion.
And then your picture of profile looks funny.
Thank you.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Same meaning but “confirm” is a little more formal, and “make sure” is mor assertive
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@DeltaCube Thank you for your reply.
I want to ask you one more question.
Do 'make sure' imply negative meaning?
Thank you.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Fu-mi No not really I think it’s just a more casual assertive manner
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Fu-mi but like, you’d say to your friend “I just wanted to make sure you’re ok?”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@DeltaCube I see.
To understand English is difficult for me haha
Actually I can't understand this word's meaning 'assertive'.
If you don't mind,could you tell me it please?
Thank you.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Giapponese