Question
Aggiornato il
30 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "a little" e "little" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
okay. so it will be much easier to explain with two sentences as well as a description. so, "a little" gives the idea you're talking about the size of an object, so 'a little cat'. However, using the word 'little' gives the idea that you're talking about how much / the amount of something, like 'I have little money'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@AnnaSplat: I know a little is for size. I want to know the difference between 'I have a little trouble to do something' and 'I have little trouble to do something.'
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
well, it follows the way I gave the example. to me, if someone said 'I have a little trouble doing something ' I would think they mean it like 'I have some difficulty doing this' whereas if they were to say 'I have little trouble doing something' I would think that they mean 'I do not find it that difficult to do it'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yeah, almost. you say you have 'little trouble' which means you still find it a tiny bit difficult, but not too difficult
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yeah. it's tricky to explain. but saying 'little difficulty' makes a person think you find it almost completely fine to do
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese