Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
30 lug 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I now have my first ride on the rocketship. ?
I know I have one of the coolest jobs on the planet.
I run a spaceship company and I get to fire big rocket engines all the time,
and I now have my first ride on the rocketship.
But, it is not easy, in fact, it is by far,
the most difficult thing I've ever done with my life.
(will he pilot rocketship or take rocketship or it can be both??)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The person has rode in a rocket ship for the first time. Past tense!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Telugu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
ride implies to me he was a passenger. But it is ambiguous. Also contrary to what you probably expect "I now have" also implies something happening in the near future. Although it could mean recent past. This passage is just crocked full of ambiguity. WOW I'm so glad I don't have to learn English as a second language!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
난 이제 내 첫번째 우주비행선을 가지고 있다 입니다!!! 열공!!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
나는 내가 전세계에서 가장 멋진 직업을 가진글 알아요 나는 우주선 회사를 운연하고 있고 항상 커다란 우두선 엔진을 작동하죠. 이제 처음으로 직접 우주선을 타볼거에요(이제 처음으로 우주선을 타게 됐어요) 근데 그건 쉽지만은 않아요 사실은 내가 인생에서 해본 일중에 가장 어려운 일이죠. 그러니까 우주선 회사를 운영하는데 우주선을 직접 타보는건 처음있는 일인거에요 :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo