Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2018
- Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con without reservation .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
「無条件で」、「素直に」という意味での使い方を教えてください。I would like to know the usage of this phrase with it meaning "without any conditions " or something like that. Thank you for your help!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I personally wouldn't use 'without reservation' to mean 'without any conditions.' I'm sure that people do, but it's not part of my active vocabulary.
Maybe:
The committee has recommended you for the job without reservation. We are prepared to meet your salary demands. We just need to know when you can start.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
OK, I understand it is not a commonly used expression. Thank you for your feed back and example sentence!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@hpns8 'without reservation' is itself common. But, usually it doesn't apply to conditions, but to show that someone agrees to do something or commits themselves to something 100%, without thinking that maybe they shouldn't. Without reservation = 遠慮なく
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
The sentence I came across that uses the phase is "I can offer you my personal commitment clearly and without reservation." I was trying to figure out how I can use it in my own sentence.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@hpns8 I see. I think that's more like 遠慮なく in that sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
This is a comment made by a U.S. official in an American news program, and the Japanese translation for it was "明確に、かつ無条件にお約束いたします" I don't think "遠慮なく" fits in here. It just doesn' sound right in Japanese here.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@hpns8 I see. In this case as he would be committing his country to something, then the without conditions works. I'm guessing that it's also something where conditions could often be applied.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese