Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "fed accusations" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
The investigation of Trump lawyer Michael Cohen and the domestic-violence scandal that toppled former New York Attorney General Eric Schneiderman collided Friday when a colorful attorney not representing either man asked that certain court records be sealed.
In a letter to a federal judge, Peter J. Gleason said that he fed accusations of "sexually inappropriate" conduct by Schneiderman to Cohen five years ago. He asked that any record of that conversation that might be among papers seized from Cohen last month be kept under wraps.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this context it means that lawyer A verbally gave/said to lawyer B accusations (hearsay information not backed by facts or evidence)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8
I aspire to be able to ask questions in Japanese about Japanese politics. You are an inspiration to me. Well done!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?