Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is this a right expression?
: The graph above shows the career fields that the first graders of the class 6 in Incheon Girl's High School want to pursue.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That was really good! I would personally change the "in Incheon" to "from" Incheon because "from" better implies belonging. You are from your hometown, while a visitor is only in your hometown.
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Just to be clear, because there might be a cultural misunderstanding that I'm having -- are high school students called first graders in South Korea?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mingming_ming I figured as much but I just wanted to make sure. First graders here would around 6-7 years old.
In response to your question:
Without seeing the graph I can't be sure, but I'd assume the graph represents how many chose each career. If that is accurate you might want to mention that -- "The graph above shows the total interest per career field that the first graders of the class 6 from Incheon Girl's High School want to pursue."
Or, in my particular style: "The above graph represents the total interest, per career field, that first year students of Incheon Girl's High School (Class 6) have expressed interest in pursuing."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@iGotTheGift thank you so much!
Then you mean
1. First graders= children around 6-7 years old Then did i misuse the word? because i refer to the students who is 17 years old
2. Can i replace "interest" with "preference?"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mingming_ming @mingming_ming I would say "first year students of" instead of first graders unless they're commonly called first graders there.
If you prefer to use "preference" I can help you re-write it, but they're not synonymous. What you are graphing is the total interest/popularity on the y-axis and the career preference on the x-axis (please tell me if that doesn't make sense and I'll explain better).
Interest is the "how many" and preference is the grouping.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mingming_ming as an example:
"The above graph represents the number of first year students from Incheon Girl's High School (Class 6) by their career preference."
"The above graph represents the preferred career fields, by popularity, that first year students at Incheon Girl's High School (Class 6) have chosen."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the US, children start school in first grade at about six years old. Usually they go to kindergarten first, at age 5, but that's usually optional.
Children go to school for twelve years, called grades. First grade through fifth or sixth grade is "elementary school"; sixth through eighth grade may be "middle school", or seventh through ninth grades may be "junior high school", and ninth or tenth grade through twelfth grade are high school. These depend on the local school district, and may change depending on the student population in various grades. Students are usually 17 or 18 when they graduate from high school. A 17 year old would be a junior (11th grade) or a senior (12th grade).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?