Question
Aggiornato il
14 mag 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra speak directly to the president e talk directly to the president ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean pretty much the same thing, although “speak” would be the more appropriate choice here.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Maxthegreat Thank you very much. Why "speak" is more appropriate?
Could you tell me some examples where "speak" or "talk" is appropriate?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tomo97 “speak” is used in more formal contexts. Since you mentioned “president”, “speak” sounds like the more appropriate, formal choice of word.
In most other contexts, the differences between “speak” and “talk” are quite minor.
“I spoke to Tom.” It implies you said something to Tom, but Tom did not necessarily say anything.
“I talked to Tom.” It implies you maybe had a conversation with Tom, meaning Tom also said something to you.
Basically, “speak” tends to be one-sided, while “talk” implies a conversation between one or more people.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?