Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra favorite e favourite ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino Quasi esperto
@Leah91 Favorite - This is the spelling that is most commonly used since it is the American English spelling word. The British English spelling of the word is "favourite".
Both 'favourite' or 'favorite' have the same meaning 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Americans do not spell favorite with the "u" ... that marks you as British.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Atlantic ocean..the spelling with "u" is the British version.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
it's about accent, if u use American Eng, u use Favorite, instead of favourite, because it's used by British Eng
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Arabo
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
Como HE, SHE, IT... produce cambios en la estructura de los verbos en Inglés
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
Favorite :American English(US) favourite: British English(UK)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo