Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I underline here.
I underscore here. sembra naturale?
To underline and emphasize the meaning of something.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Un po' strano
"I underline here" is more natural. Underscore, as a noun, is the line that you wrote when you underlined something or the symbol used in computers or typewriters. Underscore, as a verb, means to emphasize.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Thanks a million! May I say "I underscore" in the meddle of a sentence just to underscore the key word or some stuff which is of key importance?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Un po' strano
Hmmm... It really depends on the sentence. Take this for example, "She underscored the most important points."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?