Question
Aggiornato il
1 ago 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra [She WAS so thirsty, she COULD have drunk a gallon of water. e [She IS so thirsty, she COULD have drunk a gallon of water. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Thanks a lot👍
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The first one is more correct because both 'was' and 'could have' are in the past tense in this case. 'Is' is in the present tense so it doesn't make much sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The second one would need to be 'She is so thirsty, she could drink a gallon of water.'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Brasile)