Question
Aggiornato il
2 ago 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Tesla have made the electric car well known all over the world, even I 【started】 to consider buying a petrol-electric hybrid car. e Tesla have made the electric car well known all over the world, even I 【have started】 to consider buying a petrol-electric hybrid car. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
started means I have already bought a car, have started means I have been considering it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both of them mean the same, just two different ways to say it.
"Have started." And "Started." Mean to work on accomplishing something.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
The proper way to word this, is:
Tesla has made the electric car, well known all over the world.
Even I have considered buying a hybrid (gas-electric) car. [This sentence can be used in the US]
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@EDCHAL does your sentence mean either Tesla has made the car well known or Tesla has made the car, which is well known?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The whole sentence structure for this 2 examples is a direct translation from Mandarin. 连我也在想要* 连我也想。 both means considering .I believe a way to reform this would be : Tesla has represented electric car so well that I have been considering to buy one myself. LOL. A lot of freedom to manoeuvre around this sentence
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@bukusai9213 you got it through and through. are you chinese?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Started' means you considered buying the car, but in the end didn't. 'Have started' means that you are still considering buying it and may in the future do so
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Xiaochun: Yeap. I can understand where you are coming from as it resembles mandarin sentence structure. Glad it helps :) cheers
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?