Question
Aggiornato il
2 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. I would like to express my sincere appreciation to be invited to your party.
2. I would like to express my sincere appreciation for being invited to your party. sembra naturale?
I feel 2 is better, but is 1 acceptable, or is there any difference in the meaning/nuances?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
The second one definitely sounds more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Naturale
Yes, there is a big difference. The first one means that you weren't invited to the party so you're expressing your sincere appreciation for them because you want to get invited. The second one means you are grateful for the invitation.
If the party already happened then the person you are talking to will understand what you mean but otherwise they're very different.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@somjom Thank you for your answer. ^^)
- Giapponese
@BrentonMilton Thank you, BrentonMilton. That's what I had vaguely felt.
I really appreciate for it being explained in the very detail. ^^;)
I really appreciate for it being explained in the very detail. ^^;)