Question
Aggiornato il
18 mag 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "jingle my bells" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a play on words of the song "Jingle Bells". It's a sexual innuendo, meaning to play with someone's "bells", or private parts.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Bignelly199 Oh, a sexual innuendo? I got it.
Are there other meanings?
Because, a character said this in an anime.
She was angry and said to everyone "Who broke this glass?".
But actually she did that, and she remembered it.
She embarrassed and said "Well, jingle my bells."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@there47282377 Huh. I guess it could be used as an exclamation, like "Butter my toast!" I'm not really sure why we say that, but we do. I googled it and it's an "expression of surprise". Another one is "Butter my butt and call me a biscuit".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@there47282377 i think in that context it's "I'm so embarrassed"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Bignelly199 Oh! I didn't know it at all. I kind of get it.
Thank you very much. You've helped me out. :)
Thank you very much. You've helped me out. :)