Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
3 ago 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa for the senses ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
can you write the whole sentence? it sounds strange as you wrote it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
The duality of medernity and these throwbacks to a time before elecricity is jarring for the senses, to be sure.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"jarring for the senses" means like shocking or disturbing. "for the senses" is a figure of speech, makes you feel more interested in the text
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@sue12: its referring to the past
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
No verb. "to a time" is an expression. the verb in the sentence would be "jarring"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I think there have to be a vurb except "before~senses" clause.