Question
Aggiornato il
19 mag 2018
- Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Hold fast to the center. ?
I also saw "Hold fast to one's creed." and "Hold fast to the end." I know what 'hold fast to (sth)' means, and I am curious about the meaning of 'the center.' The center can be something philosophical/mental, or it can just imply the center of a body. What's the meaning of "Hold fast to the center?"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't know of any special meaning for 'the center', so this phrase sounds like an instruction for a game or sport. Like if you are swimming, your coach might stay 'hold fast to the center of the lane'. You need to stay as close to the center as possible. Now, if you use the word 'centered' it means that you are mentally and spiritually fit, well. You are focused and emotionally healthy. But that doesn't seem to be the meaning in this case, this strikes me as talking about physically being close to the center of something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano