Question
Aggiornato il
5 apr 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What does "sea levels" in the plural refer to? varied levels of different seas? I am puzzled to see "sea levels are rising" instead of "the sea level is rising"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well different seas around the f
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oops :). Different areas of the world have different sea levels, but when talking about sea levels it tends to be the general sea level mostly referred to as "global sea levels" so you'll probs just hear sea levels most of the time.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
thank you cerberus, in Chinese we never have to consider plural or singular in communication..so I am even unaware of the fact that the sea levels are different worldwide...,,,hahahahhahaha