Question
Aggiornato il
4 ago 2016
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"did you slept well" or "did you sleep well" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
- Latino Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"Did you sleep well?"
By asking "did you," the sentence has already become past tense. "Slept," is past tense as well, so two negatives would only contradict each other.
"Slept," could be used as so...
"I slept well."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Did is used to indicate past tense. However, the verb should be in present tense.
So, the correct sentence is did you sleep well?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Did you sleep well
is the correct way to say it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?