Question
Aggiornato il
7 apr 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The mirror runs the whole width of the wall. Q:为什么用run?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
7 apr 2015
Domanda in primo piano
Width is the largeness of extent or scope. In this sentence, RUN is used as a verb to describe the SPAN of the mirror against the wall. Span, as a verb, means to cover or include (a wide area, a large number of things, etc.). So the question is: How wide was the mirror? Answer: It runs the whole width of the wall. So we get the idea that, yes, the mirror must be pretty big since it SPANS the whole wall. Consider this example: The deck runs the full width of the house. In essence, its meaning is similar to the sentence you have given.
I hope this helped. ^_^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Width is the largeness of extent or scope. In this sentence, RUN is used as a verb to describe the SPAN of the mirror against the wall. Span, as a verb, means to cover or include (a wide area, a large number of things, etc.). So the question is: How wide was the mirror? Answer: It runs the whole width of the wall. So we get the idea that, yes, the mirror must be pretty big since it SPANS the whole wall. Consider this example: The deck runs the full width of the house. In essence, its meaning is similar to the sentence you have given.
I hope this helped. ^_^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)