Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra continuously e continually ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Continuously means that something is happening with no breaks, without stopping. Continually means that it happens on a regular basis, more than one or two times.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can generally be used interchangeably, I don't think people pay much attention to the difference. But I would say the nuance between them is that 'continually' means to do something very regularly/often, whereas 'continuously' means to do something without stopping.
"He continually changes his password because he's so paranoid about hackers."
"The trains continually pass the house."
"Companies are continuously working to improve technology."
"She cried continuously for 2 hours."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
continuously means uninterrupted or constantly. examples, the earth continuously rotates (i uses the word continuously because the earth doesn’t stop rotating) or the blades on a fan spin continuously (because they spin constantly). continually on the other hand can mean very often or regularly. examples, i continually go to work (i can go to work often but i am not there all the time only at certain times so it’s continually not continuously). basically, continuously means all the time and continually means most of some of the time. BUT in everyday english, the words are often mixed up and no one even notices.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Continuously means: increasingly, constantly, without interruptions or gaps, for example: "the performance has continuously improved."
Continually means: very often, regularly in the same way, frequently, for example: "the information is continually updated."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
you can use them both interchangeably
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese