Question
Aggiornato il
27 mag 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which one is more often used?
#1 He is lost in basket ball
#2 He is immersed in basket ball
#3 He is absorbed in basket ball
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Either #1 or #2 is fine but
“He is immersed in basket ball” is better
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Ideal would be to say like 'he is fond of basketball' or 'he is engaged in playing basketball'
though you can say #2
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Shaily98 Thanks! btw, I think your example sentences can't denote what I exactly try to mean.
I'm trying to make the phrases mean some moments that you really focus on something with all your heart and all energy so you even forget yourself and you become one with the focusing object.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@CityWok in that context it would be correct to use the word immerse ^^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?