Question
Aggiornato il
6 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa quater to the hour ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If its quarter too 3 then its 2:45
It's a quarter of an hour (15mimutes) too the next hour.
quarter past is the same its 15 minutes after the hour
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@okinawangirl: yep. Repeating what Antiggi has said, "quarter to.." means "15 minutes before" or "15 minutes until." "Quarter after" means "15 minutes after." 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
in English one quarter means 1/4.
15/60=1/4=one quarter of an hour
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?