Question
Aggiornato il
28 mag 2018
- Russo
-
Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I want to ask you about using one word, it is adjective - gay. Is it normal to use it as adjective? For example - gay tune, quite gay. It makes me laugh every time i hear it.
Risposte
28 mag 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The proper meaning of the word "gay" is happy, cheerful, merry. It is always an adjective in this sense. But this sense is considered old-fashioned and it is rarely used to mean this.
The informal meaning of the word "gay" is homosexual. It can be an adjective or a noun in this sense. And this is the meaning that is almost always used.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?