Question
Aggiornato il
6 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa It was technically the Sheriff's jurisdiction when we called the emergency number. ?
Does it mean "When I called the emergency number, it got through to Sheriff's Department"?
I'm confused because the speaker says "jurisdiction" instead of "office" or "department", and "when we called"
The whole sentence is this:
"Because we were just outside of city limits, it was literally right on the line so it was technically the Sheriff's jurisdiction when we called the emergency number."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
It means that the sherif has the power to make the decision. Because you were under he's jurisdiction ( he's territory) he's the one qualified to make the decision
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
That's what I can understand by that
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@VivianM I see. Thank you very much for explaining that.
So, I guess the speaker doesn't have to say "when" because it's the sheriff's jurisdiction whenever the person calls as long as they live there.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
When they automatically say " under sheriffs jurisdictions" it means that the place/ city is under that person territory of work, is like he having control over that city laws and another sherif from a diferent city can't work there without permission
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
It happens a lot in the US when it about to go from state to state or when you cross borders
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@VivianM: "He's jurisdiction" is incorrect. It means "he is jurisdiction". "You were under his jurisdiction" is correct English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Giapponese
@VivianM Thank you!
It's all the more reason that the person shouldn't say "when", then.
It sounds really strange to me saying "It was technically the Sheriff's jurisdiction *when* we called the emergency number."
It's all the more reason that the person shouldn't say "when", then.
It sounds really strange to me saying "It was technically the Sheriff's jurisdiction *when* we called the emergency number."