Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa can I ask you for a pencil? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you're asking someone if you can use their pencil
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@seouldesperate: how about this sentence? "can I ask you for your pencil?"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Can I ask you for your pencil(?)" is a bit unnatural, but if you ask, "May (Can) I please borrow your pencil(?)" is the correct way of asking to use someone's pencil. (:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@seouldesperate: Ultimately,
Can I ask you for a pencil?(o)
Can I ask you for your pencil?(x)
Am I correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it's a little unnatural, but yes, that's correct !!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@seouldesperate: don't you really say "Can I ask you for a pencil?" ?? Do you usually say "May I borrow your pencil?", then?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yes, exactly! "may I borrow your pencil" is how we usually ask because it's more polite! 😊👍🏻
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@seouldesperate: the last question! "Could I ask you for a pencil please?" ☜ How about this? As far as I know, It's a more polite expression. Because of 'Could[Would] I~ please?' instead of 'can'
Is it still unnatural?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm sorry! I was in church!
~
"Would I please or Could I please" is asking for permission to do that action, so it doesn't sound right.
The only way we (US) ask for a pencil is typically, "May I please borrow/have a pencil?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can / May
a) Possibility vs Probability
"It Can" indicates that something is possible (circumstances permit or someone has the ability to do so).
I can play tennis can remove Welli door open with my keyi That can run for two hoursThis car can go faster than 200 km per hourYou can go to France without a passport
"May" indicates that something is probable; equivalent to "perhaps"
My friend Jun win the raceThe sky is very dark. May it rain
b) Permission
both modal verbs with the following shades are used:
- Have permission: "can" is more common.
I can smoke in the office
- Give permission "may" is more common, "can" more informal.
May you smoke here if you wantYou May use my computerYou can take my car (informal)
If permission comes from a third party "it can" is used.
You can smoke here (the law permits or standards of this office)
- Ask permission: "can" is more common and also more casual
Can I smoke in the office? (Informal) / May I smoke in the office? (Formal) Can I speak to you? (Informal) / May I speak to you? (formal)
c) Request
- Order something: both modal verbs are used
May (Can) I get your dictionary?
- Asking someone to do something: typically "can"
Can you give me That book?
d) Offer
both modal verbs used
Can (May) I help you?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?