Question
Aggiornato il
8 apr 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa working hard to get my fill ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means working hard to feel satisfied or make money!
When you eat and become full you are satisfied because you do not feel hungry. "Working hard to get your fill" is comparing working with eating. It is a phrase meaning that the more you work the more satisfied you become and the more money you make! I hope that helps!☺️
Example -
I work 12 hours a day!! I work hard to get my fill!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese