Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2018
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which one is more natural?
1-We’re eventually reunion with our son.
2-We’re eventually back together with our son.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
I think reunion is a noun.
In my very limited capability, I'll say " we're eventually reunited with our son".
let's wait for a native to answer that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
we will reunite with our son eventually
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Neither sound quite right. Eventually means not now, but sometime. We’re is present tense, when you use eventually talking about the present it doesn’t make sense because eventually means not now (sorry if that’s confusing).
So if you want to talk about meeting your son eventually (in the future), you would say:
“We’ll eventually get back together with our son” or “We’ll eventually be reunited with our son”. Reunion doesn’t work in that sentence because a reunion is an event not a verb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@Anna2357 how can I say it in present tense?
Can I for example say “we are finally together with our son”?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“We’re meeting with our son” would work in the future or present.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@Anna2357 That’s not exactly what I want to say.
I’m trying to say something like “we have finally reunited with our son. “(we’re now with our son.)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That’s correct! You could use “we’ve” if you wanted to.. but if you’re talking about something important to you, you could make it a bit more dramatic by just leaving it as we have.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s just how I see it.. I’m not actually sure why. When there’s a dramatic moment in literature or speeches they use whole words instead of shortening them like normal because it sounds more... commanding... I suppose?
“We’ll never go with you”.
“We will never go with you”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?