Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra difficult e hard ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
difficult can mean the same thing as hard for example "cooking is hard" or "cooking is difficult" but they can also be very different.
("the rock is hard" but you cannot say "the rock is difficult")
or ("she has a difficult personality" but you cannot say "she has a hard personality") I hope this helps please let me know
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@aislincampos: I like your examples! I wouldn`t have thought of them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Milk1nana:
When the word Difficult is used to describe a task it`s usually referring to it being challenging.
Which means, if someone says: "This game is hard" or "this game is difficult" Both sentences usually has the nuance that the game is challenging for them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@aislincampos: Not confusing at all! but... I think the concepts and examples you presented will be hard for non-natives to grasp..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Rashelle: yes I didn't know how to phrase it correctly but you just gave me an idea! thank you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Milk1nana: rashelle is right when you are describing a task difficult and hard can mean the same thing but when describing a person or thing they mean different things for example things or objects will be described as hard but people will be described as difficult
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@aislincampos: Thank you for such a great explanation and telling me some examples! I was able to understand what the differences are:D I can't thank you enough! Thanks a million!